• The Law RSS Feed

    by Published on 08-01-10 02:34 AM

    Frequently Asked Questions:

    Q: How old must I be to buy a knife?
    A: It is an offence for anyone to sell a knife to any person under 18 years of age in the UK.
    Section 6 of The Offensive Weapons Act 1996, which is an amendment to section 141 of The Criminal Justice Act 1988 (offensive weapons) states that:

    141A. - (1) Any person who sells to a person under the age of sixteen years an article to which this section applies shall be guilty of an offence and liable on summary conviction to imprisonment for a term not exceeding six months, or a fine not exceeding level 5 on the standard scale, or both.

    (2) Subject to subsection (3) below, this section applies to-

    (a) any knife, knife blade or razor blade,
    (b) any axe, and
    (c) any other article which has a blade or which is sharply pointed and which is made or adapted for use for causing injury to the person.

    Section
    ...

  • Subscribe

    Become a subscibing member by clicking the button below.

    Subscribe
  • Sponsored Links..