View Poll Results: Casting medium?

Voters
39. You may not vote on this poll
  • Casting steel

    11 28.21%
  • Casting iron

    0 0%
  • Casting cast iron

    0 0%
  • Casting bronze

    23 58.97%
  • Casting couch

    5 12.82%
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 28

Thread: Casting

  1. #1
    VIP Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Kent, Europe
    Posts
    26,088
    Rep Power
    47

    Casting

    Following Chris' thread: http://www.britishblades.com/forums/...ad.php?t=65406

    What do we want to see, casting wise?
    Eric & proud!

  2. #2
    VIP Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    north Wales, GB.
    Age
    49
    Posts
    8,359
    Rep Power
    20

    Re: Casting

    Cast spears.
    If you will a good edge win,
    temper thick and then grind thin.

  3. #3
    VIP Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Kent, Europe
    Posts
    26,088
    Rep Power
    47

    Re: Casting

    Quote Originally Posted by imagedude View Post
    Cast spears.

    I was working onna poll


    Still, if you really want spears...
    Eric & proud!

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Birmingham
    Age
    35
    Posts
    6,996
    Rep Power
    17

    Re: Casting

    I would suggest one of the more simple casting methods ie bronze, pewter or lead to start with since that gives people a chance to get to grips with the technicalities of mould making without having to worry about a complex furnace set-up.

    Setting up a cupola furnace is certainly possible but realistically it will take time to get right.

    My suggestion would be to have a low temperature cast to look at mould making and pouring and an experimental iron cast which might not be very productive at first.

    I do have some good contacts who I might be able to bring in if there is sufficient interest.

  5. #5
    VIP Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Pill
    Posts
    4,157
    Rep Power
    15

    Re: Casting

    cast steel spears maybe

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    glasgow
    Age
    33
    Posts
    17,891
    Rep Power
    49

  7. #7
    VIP Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Kent, Europe
    Posts
    26,088
    Rep Power
    47

    Re: Casting

    Nah, not lead or pewter, you can do those on your kitchen hob
    Eric & proud!

  8. #8
    VIP Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    north Wales, GB.
    Age
    49
    Posts
    8,359
    Rep Power
    20

    Re: Casting

    Gotta be steel, the rest is for poofs.
    If you will a good edge win,
    temper thick and then grind thin.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Great Ayton
    Age
    64
    Posts
    5,036
    Rep Power
    15

    Re: Casting

    I would suggest LM 4 aluminium and I would use Petrobond sand for the mould
    It's pretty straightforward and really good results can be achieved.
    I've got some patterns knocking around somewhere of a small cannon and carriage
    A little bit of info here for sand moulding and casting

    Chris
    I say what I like and like what I say which is different from saying what you mean and meaning what you say

    My Knives
    My Watches
    Leatherwork

  10. #10
    VIP Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Age
    36
    Posts
    1,273
    Rep Power
    8

    Re: Casting

    oooo I know, cast a great big old steel war hammer
    that would be something to drool over

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Arizona, USA
    Age
    51
    Posts
    638
    Rep Power
    7

    Re: Casting

    Casting Dispersions or 'Castio Dispersionio'

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Birmingham
    Age
    35
    Posts
    6,996
    Rep Power
    17

    Re: Casting

    yes bonded sand is a great casting medium, you can do a lot with it, and it works well for a workshop.

  13. #13
    VIP Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    On tour...again..
    Age
    37
    Posts
    623
    Rep Power
    10

    Re: Casting

    How about we try a bronze figure?

    Maybe something like this ancient old thing.





    Cheers,

    Craig

  14. #14
    VIP Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Denmark Fyn
    Age
    25
    Posts
    3,968
    Rep Power
    11

    Re: Casting

    just canst a bar and forge it out to a knife hehe nah just trying to be funny..

    but if it is made out of steel and can be sharp then I'm happy and you make a bunch of pics and vids

    Daniel CL.
    Daniel Claville

    Flames and Fire is forever my Desire, And my Desire shall bend the will of Steel

  15. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    south
    Posts
    2,195
    Rep Power
    14

    Re: Casting

    Casting cast iron would be a challenge and interesting. Cast iron melts at a lower temp than steel (or iron). So it is the first thing to go liquid in a smelt like Chris's. You can't get pure iron or steel for casting out of it.
    Casting bronze axe heads would be a whole lot more simple. It is a different approach though - you melt the stuff in a crucible. Same with pure iron or steel. We can do that with the same equipment for making wootz.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •